Royal Agricultural Society Breed Societies



Horse Related Societies

Canterbury Horse & Pony Breeders Society

A.J Wilson
P O Box 23003 Templeton Christchurch
Email: canterburyhorseandponybreeders@yahoo.com

Canterbury-H-and-P-Breeders-Results-Inhand-and-Ridden-Show-October-2015.pdf

Clydesdale Horse Society

Paul Stroobant
8 Stewart Street HELENSVILLE 0800
Phone: 09 420-4919
Email: kkstudio@orcon.net.nz

Clydesdale Judges List.pdf

Connemara Pony Society of NZ Incorporated

Ingrid de Hoedt
39 Lewis Road RD1 PAPAKURA 2580
Phone: 09 2927235
Email: secretary.cpsnz@gmail.com

2013-Approved-Judges-CPSNZ-Inc.pdf

Donkey & Mule Society of NZ

Andrea Thompson
249 Thomsons Crossing Road West RD1 Winton 9781
Email: andrea.thomson@outlook.co.nz
Website: www.donkey-mule.org.nz

Donkey-Mule-Society-approved-judges_-September_2016.pdf

Standards_Donkeys1.pdf

Morgan Horse Association of NZ Ltd

Megan Kelly
48 Timaru-Paerora Highway RD1 TIMARU 7971
Email: nzmorgansecretary@gmail.com
Website: www.morganhorse.org.nz

National Miniature Horse Society Of NZ

Chris Carston
3 Miro Street Taumaranui 3294
Phone: 07 896-6745
Email: pepperridge@xtra.co.nz

NZ Arab Horse Breeders Society

Fiona McLachlan
PO Box 80 CUST 7444
Phone: 03 312-5998
Fax: 03 312-5996
Email: arabnewzealand@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.newzealandarabs.com

NZAHBS-Judges-List-2014-2015.pdf

NZ-Arab-Society-Standard-Schedule.pdf

NZ Carriage Driving Society

Christine Tarrant
Arata 431 Kaikokopu Road RD1 WANGANUI
Phone: 06 348 2331
Email: ararata@inspire.net.nz

NZ Carriage Driving Judges 2011.pdf

Equestrian Sports NZ


Box 6146 Marion Square WELLINGTON 6141
Phone: 04 499-8994
Fax: 04 499-2899
Email: nzef@nzequestrian.org.nz
Website: www.nzequestrian.org.nz

NZ Golden Horse Society Incorporated

Wendy Blithe
C/- PO Box 227 Ngaruawahia 3742
Phone: 07 824 5325
Email: nzgoldenhorsesociety@gmail.com

Information-Golden-Horse-Society.pdf

NZ Hackney Society

Janice Riley
Yarramen Park 2896 Tram Road RD1 RANGIORA 7471
Email: janicehackney@hotmail.com

NZHSI-Judges-2015-2015.pdf

NZ Miniature Horse Society

Vicki Parker
PO Box 14144 Longburn PALMERSTON NORTH 4866
Email: president@nzmha.co.nz

NZMHA-Judges_List_August_2016_v2.pdf

NZ Riding Pony Society

Adrienne Wood
Swanmore 435 Marshs Road Halswell CHRISTCHURCH 8025
Phone: 03 349-4612
Email: adiwoodnz@gmail.com

NZRPS-2016-Judges-List.pdf

NZ Shetland Pony Breeders

Lesley Lewis
530 Marshlands Road CHRISTCHURCH 8083
Email: lewises@xtra.co.nz

JUDGES-LIST-2015.doc

Shetland.jpg

NZ Side Saddle Association

Sarah Gault
Matawai Station 772 Oliver Road Matawai Gisborne, 4075
Phone: 06 867-8565
Email: w.gault@actrix.co.nz

NZSSA-Judges-List-asat-20120610.pdf

BREEDSTANDARDS-CLASSES-SIDE-SADDLE-Copy-REVISED-2014.pdf

Pony Breeders Society of NZ

Chis Lang
8b Toovey Road RD3 WARKWORTH 0983
Phone: (09) 443 3366
Email: pbsnz.secretary@gmail.com
Website: www.ponybreeders.co.nz .

2014-PBSNZ-Approved-List-Judges1.pdf

2015-Show-Schedule.pdf

Welsh Pony & Cob Society

Zandra Cook
86 Dudley Road RD6 Inglewood TARANAKI 4386
Phone: 06 756-8733
Fax: 06 756-8732
Email: wpcsnz@xtra.co.nz

WEBSITE-WPCSNZ-Judges-List.pdf

New Zealand Pinto Horse Society Incorporated

Julie Pascoe
699 Tram Road RD2 Kaiapoi 7692
Phone: 03 381 5868
Email: admin@nzpinto.com
Website: www.nzpinto.com

NZ Gypsy Cob Association

Tracy Wilde
2265b Kakarmea Road RD10 HAMILTON
Phone: 07 829-3490
Email: badger_wave@ihug.co.nz

2015-Gypsy-Cob-Schedule.pdf

NZGCA-2015-Show-Rules-1.pdf

NZ Pony Clubs Association Incorporated

Samantha Jones
PO Box 7537 Taradale NAPIER 4141
Phone: 06 845 9336 720
Email: info@nzpca.org
Website: www.nzpca.org

NZ Standardbred Breeder's Association

Julie de Filippi
324 Robinsons Road RD4 CHRISTCHURCH 7674
Phone: 03 325-2704
Email: julie@thebreeders.co.nz

Dairy Breed Cattle Related Societies

Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association of NZ

Janet Andrews
PO Box 226 INGLEWOOD 4347
Phone: 06 756-8089
Fax: 06 756-8089
Email: stevejanet@xtra.co.nz

Brown Swiss Judges.pdf

NZ Ayrshire Association

Pam Goodwin
595 Ruakura Road RD6 Hamilton 3286
Phone: 07 856-0816
Email: pgoodin@jersey.org.nz

Ayrshire-Judges-List-2013.pdf

NZ Holstein Friesian Association

Cherilyn Watson
Box 9282 Waikato Mail Centre HAMILTON 3240
Phone: 07 839-9957
Fax: 07 839-9958
Email: c.watson@nzhfa.org.nz

Associate-Judges-Master-List-2016-17.pdf

Senior-Judges-Master-List-2016-17.pdf

NZ Milking Shorthorn Association

Pam Goodwin
595 Ruakura Road RD6 HAMILTON 3286
Phone: 07 856-0816
Email: pgoodin@jersey.org.nz

Milking Shorthorn Judges.pdf

NZ Jersey Cattle Breeders

Pam Goodwin
595 Ruakura Road R D 6 Hamilton 3286
Phone: 07 856-0731
Fax: 07 8560623
Email: pgoodin@jersey.org.nz
Website: www.jersey.org.nz

Updated-Jersey-New-Zealand-Judges-01.04.14.pdf

Purebred Holstein Friesian Society

Neville Turnbull
8 Fairfield Road, LEVIN
Phone: 06 367-8089
Fax: 06 367-8079
Email: nzphfs@paradise.net.nz
Website: www.nzpurebredholsteins.com

Purebred Jersey Breed Society

Christine Hughes
PO Box 117 Stratford 4352
Phone: 06 765 4170
Fax: 06 765 4170
Email: purebredjerseys@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.jerseycattle.co.nz

purebred judges 2009-2010.pdf

NZ Guernsey Cattle Breeders

Peter Marwood
590 Kakaramea Road RD6 TE AWAMUTU 2400
Phone: 07 824-6646
Email: verwood@xtra.co.nz

Beef Breed Cattle Related Societies

Australian Lowline - Lowline Promotion Group (South Island)

G & D Guthrie
729 Methven Highway RD6 ASHBURTON
Phone: 03 302-4964
Email: gguthrie@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.lowlinecountry.com

Australian Lowline - Lowline Promotion Group (North Island)

Sally Yearbury
Maungakawa, RD4, CAMBRIDGE
Phone: 07 827-7113
Email: trgaho-3@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.lowlinecountry.com

Australia NZ Blonde d'Aquitaine Society

Chris & Katrina Herbert
Shellrock RD3 AMBERLEY
Phone: 03 314-6992
Email: chrisjherbert@xtra.co.nz

Belgian Blue Cattle Society

Marie Whitworth
PO Box 232 TUAKAU
Email: windriverstud@hotmail.co.nz

Charolais Breeders NZ Inc

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Fax: 06 323-3878
Email: charolais@pbbnz.com
Website: www.charolais.net.nz

Dexter Cattle Society

Robyn Snelgar
92A Takanini-Clevedon Road Ardmore RD2 Papakoura
Phone: 09 298-1789
Email: steveandrobyn@xtra.co.nz

Dexter-Judges-N-S-Island.docx

Galloway Cattle Society

Angela McNaughton
180 Blackman Road RD 1 ALEXANDRA 9391
Phone: 03 449-3237
Email: mcnaughton@xtra.co.nz

Judges-List-1.docx

Gelbvieh Cattle Breeders Society

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: gelbvieh@pbbnz.com
Website: http://www.gelbvieh.org.nz/

Limousin Beef Breeders Society

Gary Kennett
579 Old Tai Tapu Road RD2 CHRISTCHURCH 7672
Phone: (03) 329 6380
Email: gmkennett@paradise.net.nz

LLBNZ-Newsletter-March-2016.pdf

NZ Angus Association

Alan Cook
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323 4484
Email: manager@angusnz.com

NZ Beef Shorthorn Association

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: lindy@pbbnz.com

NZ Charolais Cattle Society

Liz Harvey
C/- Nelson A&P Assn Box 3062 Richmond NELSON 7050
Phone: 03 544-7181
Fax: 03 544-7185
Email: charolais@charolais.org.nz
Website: www.charolais.org.nz

NZ Hereford Association

Posy Moody
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-0745
Email: manager@herefords.co.nz

NZ-Hereford-Assn-Judges-List-2015.pdf

NZ Highland Cattle Society

Glenda Stimpson
212C Glenbrook Beach Road RD 1 Waiuku 2681
Phone: 09 235 3311
Email: glendas@slingshot.co.nz

NZ Maine Anjou Cattle Society

Barrie Leslie
PO Box 43 OWAKA 9546
Phone: 03 415-8124
Email: bandgleslie@slingshot.co.nz

NZ Murray Grey Beef Cattle

Lindy Lawrence
PO Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: lindy@pbbnz.com
Website: www.murraygreys.co.nz

NZ Red Poll Cattle Breeders

Anne McSweeney
282 Woodside Road RD21 GERALDINE 7991
Phone: 03 693-8862
Fax: 03 693-8862
Email: redpolls@slingshot.co.nz
Website: http://www.redpollcattle.co.nz/

NZ Salers Society

Anna McNaughton
49 Ponsford Road RD4 WAIUKU 2684
Phone: 09 235 0851
Email: kohekohestud@xtra.co.nz
Website:

RAS Approved Interbreed National Beef Judges List

Debbie Cameron
Box 54, Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 313-1004
Email: debbie@ras.org.nz

July-2015-Updated-Beef-Interbreed-Judges-List.pdf

Santa Gertrudis Breeders

Doug Morrison
431C Te Kopi Road RD4 MASTERTON
Phone: 06 372-7772
Email: santa.gertrudis@xtra.co.nz

Simmental Cattle Breeders

The Administrator
PO Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Fax: 06 323-3878
Email: simmentalnz@pbbnz.com

South Devon Cattle Society

The Administrator
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: pbb@pbbnz.com

Welsh Black Cattle Breeders

Shirley Jenkins
900 West Coast Road Ahuroa RD1 WARKWORTH 0981
Phone: 09 422 5742
Email: lynvalefarms@xtra.co.nz

NZ Pinzgauer Society

Bridget Lowry
510 Glenkenich Road RD5 GORE 9775
Phone: 03 207-6747
Email: pinzridge09@outlook.com

NZ Lifestyle Highland Society

Susan Harris
1833 Broadlands Road RD1 REPOROA 3081
Phone: 07 333 8272
Email: velloso@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.nzhighlandcattle.org.nz

National Highland Register

Garth Gadsby
10 Old Devon Road RD 3 New Plymouth 4373
Phone: (06) 755 0019
Email: overbraecroft@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.highlandcattleregister.co.nz

RAS Highland Cattle Passport Scheme

Debbie Cameron
PO Box 54, Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 3131004
Email: debbie@ras.org.nz

Master-List-Passports-Appoved-Master-List-Alpa.pdf

Beef Interbreed Judge's List - RAS

Debbie Cameron
PO Box 54 Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 313-1004
Email: enquiries@ras.org.nz
Website: www.ras.org.nz

May-2016-Updated-Beef-Interbreed-Judges-List.pdf

Sheep Related Societies

Black & Coloured Sheep Association

Phillippa Sanders
10 Geraldine-Fairlie Highway GERALDINE 7930
Phone: 03 693 7985
Email: pip.lowlands@gmail.com

Cheviot Sheep Society

Judith Pascoe
40 Stott Drive RD1 DARFIELD 7571
Phone: 03 318-8260
Email: jcpascoe@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.cheviotsheepnz.com

Perendale-Ram-Week-2016-Catalogue1.pdf

NZ Romney Sheep Breeders

Greg Burgess
Box 20 094 Bishopdale CHRISTCHURCH 8543
Phone: 03 358-9412
Fax: 03 358-9412
Email: nzsheep@clear.net.nz

NZ Sheep Breeders Association

Greg Burgess
Box 20094 Bishopdale CHRISTCHURCH 8543
Phone: 03 358-9412
Fax: 03 358-9412
Email: nzsheep@clear.net.nz

NZ Southdown Sheep Society

Christine Ramsey
Box 231, FEILDING
Phone: 06 323-4156
Email: southdown@slingshot.co.nz

Perendale Sheep Society

Christine Roberts
9 Matai Place, OXFORD
Phone: 03 312-4116
Email: perendalenz@xtra.co.nz
Website: www.perendalenz.com

Perendale-Ram-Week-2016-Catalogue.pdf

Other Societies

Alpaca Association of NZ Inc


P O Box 6348 Upper Riccarton CHRISTCHURCH
Email: secretary@alpaca.org.nz

AANZ-Judges.pdf

Mohair NZ Inc

David Burt
C/- Federated Farmers of NZ Box 715 WELLINGTON 6140
Phone: 04 494-9182
Email: dburt@fedfarm.org.nz

NZ Boer Goat Association

Stephen Andrews
1304A Glenbrook Road RD1 WAIUKU 2681
Phone: 09 235-3765
Email: Stephen.Andrews@nzboer.co.nz

NZ Dairy Goat Breeders Association

Paula Levett
122 Glenbrook Beach Road RD1 WAIUKU 2681
Phone: 09 235 3799
Email: nzdgba@gmail.com
Website: www.nzdgba.co.nz

Approved-Judges-Panel-fo-Dairy-Goats.pdf

NZ Kennel Club

Secretary
Private Bag 50903 POIRIRUA
Phone: 04 237-4489
Email: secretary@nzkc.org.nz
Website: www.nzkc.org.nz

NZ Llama Association

Judy Webby
8 Wi Tako Street LEVIN 5573
Phone: 06 362 6745
Email: info@llamas.org.nz
Website: www.llamas.org.nz

RAS LLama Judges 2010.pdf

Llama Judge Contract.pdf

NZ Pig Breeders Association

Raewyn Frederickson
60 Ngatai Street MANAIA 4612.
Phone: 06 274 9036.
Email: raewyn.fred@xtra.co.nz

NZ Sheep Dog Trial Association

Julia Tatum
Box 42 WAIPUKURAU 4242
Phone: 06 856-6852
Fax: 06 856-6500
Email: NZSDTA@xtra.co.nz

Premier Dairy Goats NZ

Rellis Pope
Box 91, GERALDINE
Phone: 03 439-5144
Email: miprattley@yahoo.com

Premier Dairy Goats.pdf

Rare Breeds Conservation Society of NZ

John Earney
PO Box 20116, Bishopdale,CHRISTCHURCH 8030
Phone: 03 215-6986
Email: rarebreeds@paradise.net.nz

Anglo Nubian Breed Society Of NZ

Lyn Laws
214 Station Road RD2 WHAKATANE 3129
Phone: 07 308-5834
Email: Miky25@xtra.co.nz