Royal Agricultural Society Breed Societies



Horse Related Societies



Clydesdale Horse Society

Gareth Price
4016 Moka Road RD48 URENUI 4378
Email: [email protected]

Clydesdale-Judges-2018.pdf

Clydesdale-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Connemara Pony Society of NZ Incorporated

Gloriann Mullen
121 Irwell Rakaia Road Brookside LEESTON 7682
Phone: 09 2927235
Email: [email protected]

2013-Approved-Judges-CPSNZ-Inc.pdf

CONNEMARA-SECTION-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Connemara-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

Donkey & Mule Society of NZ

Ann Heffernan
PO Box 715 Invercargill 9840
Phone: 021 0224 4407
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.donkey-mule.org.nz

Donkey-Mule-Society-approved-judges_July-2018.pdf

Standards_Donkeys1.pdf

Donkey-Mule-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

Donkey-Mule-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Morgan Horse Association of NZ Ltd

Megan Kelly
48 Timaru-Paerora Highway RD1 TIMARU 7971
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.morganhorse.org.nz

Morgan-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

National Miniature Horse Society Of NZ

Chris Carston
3 Miro Street Taumaranui 3294
Phone: 07 896-6745
Email: [email protected]

NZ Arab Horse Breeders Society

Fiona McLachlan
PO Box 80 CUST 7444
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.newzealandarabs.com

NZAHS-Judges-List-2019-20.pdf

NZAHS-Royal-AandP-Show-Minimum-Schedule-2019-20.pdf

NZAHS-AandP-Show-Minimum-Schedule-2019-20.pdf

NZ Carriage Driving Society

Lachie Hulme-Moir
Counter Delivery P.D.C Ormond, Gisborne 4035
Phone: 06 862 5816
Email: [email protected]

Copy-of-NZCDS-Show-Judges-2017.pdf

Equestrian Sports NZ


Box 6146 Marion Square WELLINGTON 6141
Phone: 04 499-8994
Fax: 04 499-2899
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzequestrian.org.nz

NZ Golden Horse Society Incorporated

Wendy Blithe
C/- PO Box 227 Ngaruawahia 3742
Phone: 07 824 5325
Email: [email protected]

Information-Golden-Horse-Society.pdf

Golden-Horse-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Golden-Horse-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

NZ Hackney Society

Janice Riley
Yarraman Park 2896 Tram Road RD 5 Rangiora 7475 M: 027 615 4218
Email: [email protected]

NZHSI-Judges-2015-2015.pdf

Harness-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

NZ Miniature Horse Society

Shona Milsom
92 Rahui Road Otaki 5512
Email: [email protected]

New-Zealand-Miniature-Horse-Association-Inc-JUDGES-LIST-2018.pdf

Miniature-Royal-Show-Schedule-harness.pdf

Miniature-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

NZ Riding Pony Society

Nicky Hutchinson
43A Dunbars Road Halswell CHRISTCHURCH 8025
Phone: 03 3322 9875
Email: [email protected]

NZRP-2019-Judges-List-.pdf

NZ Shetland Pony Breeders

Lesley Lewis
530 Marshlands Road CHRISTCHURCH 8083
Email: [email protected]

Shetland-Pony-Standard-of-Excellence-2018-19.pdf

NZSPBS-Approved-AP-Show-Inhand-Classes-2018-19.pdf

Shetland-Pony-Judges-List-2018-19.pdf

Shetlands-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

NZ Side Saddle Association

Sue Kent
836 Beach Road RD7 Ashburton 7777
Phone: (03) 302 3729
Email: [email protected]

NZSSA-Judges-List-2017-Final-1.pdf

BREEDSTANDARDS-CLASSES-SIDE-SADDLE-Copy-REVISED-2014.pdf

Side-Saddle-Schedule-Mininimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

Side-Saddle-Schedule-Royal-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

Pony Breeders Society of NZ

Michelle Mair
16 Cornwall Street ELTHAM 4322
Phone: 06 764 5117
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.ponybreeders.co.nz .

2014-PBSNZ-Approved-List-Judges1.pdf

2015-Show-Schedule.pdf

Welsh Pony & Cob Society

Zandra Cook
86 Dudley Road RD6 Inglewood TARANAKI 4386
Phone: 06 756-8733
Fax: 06 756-8732
Email: [email protected]

WEBSITE-WPCSNZ-Judges-List.pdf

WPCSNZ-Show-Classes-Guideline.pdf

Welsh-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Memo-to-AP-Shows-12-August-2019.pdf

New Zealand Pinto Horse Society Incorporated

Julie Pascoe
699 Tram Road RD2 Kaiapoi 7692
Phone: 03 381 5868
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzpinto.com

Pinto-Royal-Show-Schedule-1.pdf

Pinto-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

NZ Gypsy Cob Association

Helen Grounsell
373 South Makara Road RD2 KARORI
Phone: 04 476 6610
Email: [email protected]

Gypsy-Cob-Minimum-Schedule-for-AP.pdf

NZGCA-2015-Show-Rules-1.pdf

Gypsy-Cob-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

NZ Pony Clubs Association Incorporated

Samantha Jones
PO Box 7537 Taradale NAPIER 4141
Phone: 06 845 9336 720
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzpca.org

NZ Standardbred Breeder's Association

Julie DeFilippi
324 Robinsons Road RD4 CHRISTCHURCH 7674
Phone: 03 325-2704
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzstandardbredshowing.co.nz

Standardbred-Royal-Show-Schedule.pdf

Standardbred-Minimum-Schedule-for-A-P.pdf

Recording of Breed Wins

RAS Head Office
PO Box 54 Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 313-1004
Email: [email protected]

Breed-Performance-Card-2017.doc

Breed-Performance-Card-2017.pdf

NZ Equestrian Pleasure Society

Tracey Ferguson
PO Box 115 OTAKI 5512
Email: [email protected]

NZ-Equestrian-Pleasure-Society-Judge-List.pdf

pleasure-horse-class-guide.pdf

Dairy Breed Cattle Related Societies

Brown Swiss Cattle Breeders Association of NZ

Janet Andrews
PO Box 226 INGLEWOOD 4347
Phone: 06 756-8089
Fax: 06 756-8089
Email: [email protected]

Brown Swiss Judges.pdf

NZ Ayrshire Association

Pam Goodin
595 Ruakura Road RD6 Hamilton 3286
Phone: 07 856-0816
Email: [email protected]

Ayrshire-Judges-List-2013.pdf

NZ Holstein Friesian Association

Cherilyn Watson
Box 9282 Waikato Mail Centre HAMILTON 3240
Phone: 07 839-9957
Fax: 07 839-9958
Email: [email protected]

Senior-Judges-Master-List-2019-20.pdf

Associate-Judges-Master-List-2017-18.pdf

NZ Milking Shorthorn Association

Pam Goodin
595 Ruakura Road RD6 HAMILTON 3286
Phone: 07 856-0816
Email: [email protected]jersey.org.nz

Milking Shorthorn Judges.pdf

NZ Jersey Cattle Breeders

Pam Goodin
595 Ruakura Road R D 6 Hamilton 3286
Phone: 07 856-0731
Fax: 07 8560623
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.jersey.org.nz

Updated-Jersey-New-Zealand-Judges-01.04.14.pdf

Purebred Jersey Breed Society

Christine Fowles
150 Rarangi Road, R D 3, BLENHEIM 7273
Phone: 03 972 0062
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.jerseycattle.co.nz

2018-Purebred-Jersey-Judges-List.pdf

NZ Guernsey Cattle Breeders

Peter Marwood
590 Kakaramea Road RD6 TE AWAMUTU 2400
Phone: 07 824-6646
Email: [email protected]

Beef Breed Cattle Related Societies

Australian Lowline - Lowline Promotion Group (South Island)

G & D Guthrie
729 Methven Highway RD6 ASHBURTON
Phone: 03 302-4964
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.lowlinecountry.com

Australia NZ Blonde d'Aquitaine Society

Chris & Katrina Herbert
Shellrock RD3 AMBERLEY
Phone: 03 314-6992
Email: [email protected]

Belgian Blue Cattle Society

Marie Whitworth
PO Box 232 TUAKAU
Email: [email protected]

Charolais Breeders NZ Inc

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Fax: 06 323-3878
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.charolais.net.nz

Dexter Cattle Society

Robyn Snelgar
92A Takanini-Clevedon Road Ardmore RD2 Papakoura
Phone: 09 298-1789
Email: [email protected]

Dexter-Judges-N-S-Island.docx

Galloway Cattle Society

Angela McNaughton
180 Blackman Road RD 1 ALEXANDRA 9391
Phone: 03 449-3237
Email: [email protected]

Judges-List-1.docx

Gelbvieh Cattle Breeders Society

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.gelbvieh.org.nz/

Limousin Beef Breeders Society

Gary Kennett
579 Old Tai Tapu Road RD2 CHRISTCHURCH 7672
Phone: (03) 329 6380
Email: [email protected]

LLBNZ-Newsletter-March-2016.pdf

NZ Angus Association

Alan Cook
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323 4484
Email: [email protected]

NZ Beef Shorthorn Association

Lindy Lawrence
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: [email protected]

NZ Charolais Cattle Society

Liz Harvey
C/- Nelson A&P Assn Box 3062 Richmond NELSON 7050
Phone: 03 544-7181
Fax: 03 544-7185
Email: [email protected].org.nz
Website: www.charolais.org.nz

NZ Hereford Association

Posy Moody
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-0745
Email: [email protected]

NZ-Hereford-Assn-Judges-List-2015.pdf

NZ Highland Cattle Society

Claire Yeoman
P.O. Box 401025 Mangawhai Heads Mangawhai 0541
Phone: 09 432 0270
Email: [email protected]

NZ Maine Anjou Cattle Society

Barrie Leslie
152 Owaka Valley Road RD 2 OWAKA 9586
Phone: 03 415-8124
Email: [email protected]

NZ Murray Grey Beef Cattle

Lindy Lawrence
PO Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.murraygreys.co.nz

NZ Red Poll Cattle Breeders

Anne McSweeney
282 Woodside Road RD21 GERALDINE 7991
Phone: 03 693-8862
Fax: 03 693-8862
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://www.redpollcattle.co.nz/

NZ Salers Society

Anna McNaughton
49 Ponsford Road RD4 WAIUKU 2684
Phone: 09 235 0851
Email: [email protected]
Website:

Santa Gertrudis Breeders

Doug Morrison
431C Te Kopi Road RD4 MASTERTON
Phone: 06 372-7772
Email: [email protected]

Simmental Cattle Breeders

The Administrator
PO Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Fax: 06 323-3878
Email: [email protected]

South Devon Cattle Society

The Administrator
Box 503 FEILDING 4740
Phone: 06 323-4484
Email: [email protected]

Welsh Black Cattle Breeders

Shirley Jenkins
900 West Coast Road Ahuroa RD1 WARKWORTH 0981
Phone: 09 422 5742
Email: [email protected]

NZ Lifestyle Highland Society

Susan Harris
1833 Broadlands Road RD1 REPOROA 3081
Phone: 07 333 8272
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzhighlandcattle.org.nz

RAS Highland Cattle Passport Scheme

Debbie Cameron
PO Box 54, Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 3131004
Email: [email protected]

Master-List-Approved-Alpha-11-06-19.pdf

Beef Interbreed Judge's List - RAS

Debbie Cameron
PO Box 54 Woodend 7641
Phone: 03 313-1004
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.ras.org.nz

August-2019-Updated-Beef-Interbreed-Judges-List.pdf

Speckle Park International Inc.

Melissa Sweeney

Phone: +61 2 6773-3056
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.specklepark.org

Sheep Related Societies

Black & Coloured Sheep Association

Phillippa Sanders
10 Geraldine-Fairlie Highway GERALDINE 7930
Phone: 03 693 7985
Email: [email protected]

Cheviot Sheep Society

Judith Pascoe
40 Stott Drive RD1 DARFIELD 7571
Phone: 03 318-8260
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.cheviotsheepnz.com

Perendale-Ram-Week-2016-Catalogue1.pdf

NZ Romney Sheep Breeders

Greg Burgess
Box 20 094 Bishopdale CHRISTCHURCH 8543
Phone: 03 358-9412
Fax: 03 358-9412
Email: [email protected]

NZ Sheep Breeders Association

Greg Burgess
Box 20094 Bishopdale CHRISTCHURCH 8543
Phone: 03 358-9412
Fax: 03 358-9412
Email: [email protected]

Sheep-Breed-Judges-2017.pdf

Master-Sheep-Judges-List-2017-1.pdf

NZ Southdown Sheep Society

Christine Ramsey
Box 231, FEILDING
Phone: 06 323-4156
Email: [email protected]

Perendale Sheep Society

Christine Roberts
9 Matai Place, OXFORD
Phone: 03 312-4116
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.perendalenz.com

Perendale-Ram-Week-2016-Catalogue.pdf

Other Societies

Alpaca Association of NZ Inc


P O Box 6348 Upper Riccarton CHRISTCHURCH
Phone: 03 341 5242
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.alpaca.org.nz

AANZ-Judges.pdf

Mohair NZ Inc

David Burt
C/- Federated Farmers of NZ Box 715 WELLINGTON 6140
Phone: 04 494-9182
Email: [email protected]

NZ Boer Goat Association

Christine Lear
90 Tapps Road RD 1 HAVELOCK 7178
Phone: 03 574 2408
Email: [email protected]

NZ Dairy Goat Breeders Association

Paula Levett
122 Glenbrook Beach Road RD1 WAIUKU 2681
Phone: 09 235 3799
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzdgba.co.nz

Dairy-Goat-Judges-2018.pdf

NZ Kennel Club

Secretary
Private Bag 50903 POIRIRUA
Phone: 04 237-4489
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.nzkc.org.nz

NZ Llama Association

Judy Webby
8 Wi Tako Street LEVIN 5573
Phone: 06 362 6745
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.llamas.org.nz

RAS LLama Judges 2010.pdf

Llama Judge Contract.pdf

NZ Pig Breeders Association

Raewyn Frederickson
60 Ngatai Street MANAIA 4612.
Phone: 06 274 9036.
Email: [email protected]

NZ Sheep Dog Trial Association

Debbie Pauling
37 Broad Street Southbridge Canterbury 7602
Email: [email protected]

Premier Dairy Goats NZ

Rellis Pope
Box 91, GERALDINE
Phone: 03 439-5144
Email: [email protected]

Dairy-Goat-Judges-2018-1.pdf

Rare Breeds Conservation Society of NZ

Ava Hunt
57 Wills Road RD 4 INVERCARGILL 9874
Email: [email protected]

Anglo Nubian Breed Society Of NZ

Lyn Laws
214 Station Road RD2 WHAKATANE 3129
Phone: 07 308-5834
Email: [email protected]